Trophy Awards

Trophy Awards 2017

Honey Pot Trophy – Rides Over 30 Miles
1. Madison Pomroy (Zaferan)
2. Helen Legood (Fidus Rahmoon)
3. Keighley Pomroy (Hathek)
4. Isobel Fleming (Prince Caspian)
5. Ella Pomroy (Milky Way)
6. Jane Girling (Earl of Kilmurray)

Kareem Trophy – Rides up to 30 Miles
1. Pauline Cushing (Beau Magic)
2. Barbara Broadbent (Isserkelly West Clare)
3. Vikki Roberts (Nevarllo Ibn Nabucco)
4. Lisa Wilkinson (Bedouin)
5. Alison Coote (Justin Quisative)
6. Jane van Lennep (Trizeyah)

Paddington Bear Trophy – Novice
1. Sian Youens (Cavalier Flinton)
2. Melanie Boggia (Cat O’Mountain)
3. Emily Butters (Pumbaa)
4. Gary Castleton (Mountain Black Magic)
5. Margaret Lambeth (Ferrymount Tristar)
6. Sophie Moorhouse (Paramal)

ADR Trophy – Commitment to Group
1. Dianne Luke
2. Mary Mason
3. Alison Coote
4. Julia Shawe-Taylor
5. Vikki Roberts
6. Val Rogers

Future Trophy – Best Junior Member
1. Sophie Roberts

Free Enterprise Trophy – Outstanding Member
1. Angela Raven

Devotion Trophy – Outstanding Adult & Child
Jane Girling & Grandchildren

Fiona Ward Trophy
Frances Alford

Leasha’ir Trophy – Long Term Horse/Rider Partnership
1. Jane van Lennep (Trizeyah)
2. Fiona Wallace (Minstrel)
3. Lynn Shepheard (Irga)
4. Angela Raven (Silver Cognac)
5. Margaret Everett (Murphy)
6. Christine Few (Saffiyah Skye)

Orinoco Trophy – Best Family
1. Jane Girling, Keighley Pomroy, Madison Pomroy & Ella Pomroy
2. Maggie Connick & Isobel Fleming
3. Vikki & Sophie Roberts
4. Frances & Eleanor Richards
5. Anne & Molly May
6. Sal & Beth Moden

Rohan Trophy – Two or more Horses
1. Sarah Bird (Lilys Legacy & Wilde Girl)
2. Jo Holt (Maia & Masri Chemistry)
3. Gemma Morriss (Josh & Levi)
4. Sophie Moorhouse (Lottie & Paramal)

Hawkswoods Sahib Trophy – Open Arab
1. Madison Pomroy (Zaferan)
2. Helen Legood (Fidus Rahmoon)
3. Keighley Pomroy (Hathek)

Champagne Trophy – Intermediate Arab
1. Vikki Roberts (Navarllo Ibn Nabucco)
2. Lisa Wilkinson (Bedouin)
3. Jane van Lennep (Trizeyah)
4. Jo Holt (Masri Chemistry)
5. Jan Harber (Tzahra)
6. Tracy Chilvers (Ashquar)

Blithe Spirit Trophy – Registered Throughbred
1. Sarah Bird (Wilde Girl)
2. Melanie Boggia (Cat O’Mountain)
3. Molly May (Cosmic Creature)

Ken Stretton Trophy – Ex Racehorse
1. Sarah Bird (Wilde Girl)
2. Melanie Boggia (Cat O’Mountain)
3. Molly May (Cosmic Creature)

Trooper Trophy – Native Horse
1. Isobel Fleming (Prince Caspian)
2. Jane Girling (Earl of Kilmurray)
3. Julia Fowler (Lockinge Adam)
4. Anne May (Chocolate Buttons)
5. Emma Butters (Pumbaa)
6. Gary Castleton (Mountain Black Magic)

Chenerys Trophy – Best Coloured Horse
1. Sarah Bird (Lily’s Legacy)
2. Dianne Luke (Inca)
3. Margaret Everett (Murphy)
4. Fiona Wallace (Minstrel)
5. Barbara Broadbent (Isserkelly West Clare)
6. Amanda Roche-Kelly (Noble Chieftain)

Regal Lad Trophy – Unregistered Horse
1. Fiona Wallace (Minstrel)
2. Barbara Broadbent (Isserkelly West Clare)
3. Lynn Shepheard (Irga)
4. Sarah Bird (Lilys Legacy)
5. Margaret Everett (Murphy)
6. Jane Herbert (Olga)

Belsars Trophy – Unregistered Pony
1. Ella Pomroy (Redwings Milky Way)
2. Eleanor Richards (Lilly)
3. Sal Moden (Flicker of Light)
4. Beth Moden (Toby XIV)
5. Maggie Connick (Lucy Locket)
6. Gemma Morriss (Josh)

Pure Pleasure Trophy – ADR Rides Only
1. Pauline Cushing (Beau Magic)
2. Sarah Bird (Lilys Legacy)
3. Jane van Lennep (Trizeyah)
4. Vikki Roberts (Navarllo Ibn Nabucco)
5. Alison Coote (Justin Quisative)
6. Margaret Everett (Murphy)

Treasurer’s Pleasure – All Pleasure Miles
1. Pauline Cushing (Beau Magic)
2. Vikki Roberts (Nevarllo Ibn Nabucco)
3. Alison Coote (Justin Quisative)
4. Sarah Bird (Wilde Girl)
5. Jane van Lennep (Trizeyah)
6. Fiona Wallace (Minstrel)

Dancing Years – Riders over 50 yrs
1. Helen Legood (Fidus Rahmoon)
2. Isobel Fleming (Prince Caspian)
3. Barbara Broadbent (Isserkelly West Clare)
4. Lisa Wilkinson (Bedouin)
5. Alison Coote (Justin Quisative)
6. Sarah Bird (Wilde Girl)

Promise Trophy – Riders under 18 yrs
1. Madison Pomroy (Zaferan)
2. Keighley Pomroy (Zaferan)
3. Ella Pomroy (Milky Way)
4. Sophie Moorhouse (Paramal)
5. Sophie Moorhouse (Lottie)

Soldier Blue Trophy – Super Veteran Horse
1. Fiona Wallace (Minstrel)
2. Lynn Shepheard (Irga)
3. Sal Moden (Flicker of Light)
4. Mary Mason (Wiggly)
5. Gemma Morriss (Josh)
6. Julie Dennis (Maisie)

Lincoln Trophy – Veteran Horse
1. Madison Pomroy (Zaferan)
2. Jane van Lennep (Trizeyah)
3. Angela Raven (Silver Cognac)
4. Margaret Everett (Murphy)
5. Anne May (Chocolate Buttons)
6. Glynis Grizzell (Redwings Shalico)

Eastern Light Trophy – Young Horse
1. Sarah Bird (Wilde Girl)
2. Lisa Wilkinson (Bedouin)
3. Lois Duncan (Wraphael)
4. Eleanor Richards (Lilly)
5. Sian Youens (Cavalier Flinton)
6. Sue D’arcy (Rolex)

Thurston Equestrian – Best New Member
1. Pauline Cushing (Beau Magic)
2. Sophie Moorhouse (Paramal)
3. Sian Youens (Cavalier Flinton)
4. Margaret Lambeth (Ferrymount Tristar)
5. Sue D’arcy (Rolex)
6. Gary Castleton (Mountain Black Magic)

Crew Award
1. Liz Allan (nominated by Jo Holt)

Golden Years – Riders over 65 years
1. Pauline Cushing (Beau Magic)
2. Jane Girling (Earl of Kilmurray)
3. Jane van Lennep (Trizeyah)
4. Janet Harber (Tzahra)
5. Frances Richards (Isla)
6. Amanda Roche-Kelly (Noble Chieftain)